2019-20 Team Prodigy Grade School Schedule

(Updated Schedule coming soon!)

Date                                    Location                                     Organization

11/29/15                              Monroe                                                         OAC

12/6/15                                Franklin                                                 MVKWA

12/13/15                              Mason                                                           CYW

1/3/16                                   Oak Hills                                                      CYW

1/10/16                                Perrysburg                                                   Open

1/17/16                                Western Brown                                          CYW

1/23/16                                West Carrolton                                           OAC

1/24/17                              Mason District                                           OAC

1/31/17                              New Lexington District                          OAC

2/6/16                                 Troy Christian District                             OAC

2/7/16                                 Harrison City Championships                CYW

2/28/16                                Gahanna Lincoln                                       Open

3/19-3/20/16                     OAC States, Youngstown                         OAC

*schedule subject to change- All events are optional. Please inform Coach Berry if you plan on attending the event at the beginning of each week.

 

Organization Information And Fees

 

CYW:  One time insurance fee of $3.30per wrestler and $1.70 per coach.

One time $3.00 league fee per wrestler

Each tournament requires an entry fee per wrestler but charges no spectator fee

Coaches must sign a code of conduct and pass concussion training

 

MVKWA: USA Card Required- must be purchased online.

Typically a $5.00 entry fee if you are wrestling with a temporary card

Small spectator fee at each tournament

 

OAC:  Most require online registration with an entry fee for each tournament.

Spectator fee,  Some require coaching bands to be purchased

 

Opens:  Entry fee for each tournament

Spectator fee

Most fees are tournament dependent.

2019 Prodigy OAC State Placers; Bratton, Berry Take Home Hardware

After a tough, hard fought weekend of wrestling, Prodigy wrestlers Jack Bratton (Springboro) and Jack Berry (Franklin) made the OAC State Wrestling Podium.  Both wrestlers gritted out some tough competition throughout the weekend to earn All-Ohio Honors.  Congratulations to all of you who put it on the line in Youngstown.   Jack Bratton earns 8th place in the D3 60 pound OAC Grade School Bracket. Jack Berry earns 7th place in the D4 85 pounds at the OAC Grade School... read more

2019 Prodigy OAC Grade School State Qualifiers

Prodigy is proud of all of their Team Prodigy Elite Wrestlers, Team Prodigy Wrestlers, and the many other wrestlers who have used Prodigy to train throughout the 2018-19 season in order to reach their goals this season. Prodigy aims to be a part of helping many wrestlers qualify for the 2019 OAC State Tournament for grade school and junior high.  We want to congratulate them and wish them luck in reaching their goal of winning and placing at state!   List will be updated…More to come! Troy Christian District Team Champions!!! Team Prodigy Elite – Trains at Prodigy Full Time in our Elite Training Program Vinnie Freeman (D4, 100, West Chester) 1st @ Mason Henry Craiglow (D3, 55, Franklin) 1st @ Mason Marshall Wilson (D3, 71, Chaminade-Jullienne) 1st @ Troy Christian Presley Stewart (D3, 95) 1st @ Troy Christian Jack Bratton (D3, 75, Springboro) – 2nd @ Perrysburg Jack Berry (D4, 85, Franklin) – 2nd @ Logan Landon Irvin (D4, 120, Miamisburg) – 2nd @ Logan Weston Cotter (D1, 50, Centerville) – 2nd @ Troy Christian Yhantg “Doolers” Irwin III (D3, 80, Northmont) – 2nd @ Troy Christian RJ (Ryan) Morgan (D3, 68, Miamisburg) – 3rd @ Logan Dylan Miller (D3, 85, Monroe) – 3rd @ Mason Haydn Scott (D2, 58, Eaton) – 3rd @ Troy Christian Calob Heilman (D4, 85, Loveland) – 3rd @ Troy Christian Colin Wooldridge (D4, 95, Bellbrook) – 3rd @ Troy Christian Hayden Weiss (D3, 55, Bellbrook) – 4th @ Thomas Worthington Evan Mercurio (D3, 65, Loveland) – 4th @ Logan Deacon Simmons (D4, 95, Mason) – 4th @ Mason Alex Myer (D3, 85, Northmont) – 4th @ Steubenville ————————————————————————————————————————————- Team... read more